?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ganked from The Barb, Mandos, and The Kelly - Cheshire Cat [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Cheshire Cat

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ganked from The Barb, Mandos, and The Kelly [Jul. 21st, 2006|11:35 am]
Cheshire Cat
[Current Location |my rolly chair]
[mood |bouncyweeee!!!]
[music |"Mountains" by Lonestar]

1. Post a list of up to 20 books/movies/tv shows/video games/etc. that you've had an obsessive fannish love with at some time in your life.
2. Have your friends-list guess your favorite character from each item.

1) Stargate SG-1 Dr. Daniel Jackson
2) Stargate Atlantis Dr. Rodney McKay
3) Harry Potter Harry Potter
4) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Xander
5) JAG Harm
6) Star Wars (the original ones)
7) Power Rangers (original cast) (and yes I know I'm a geek so hush) Billy...The original blue ranger
8) Princess Bride
9) Pirates Of the Carribean
10) Tom Clancy's Books
11) X-Men (animated series or movies) Movie: Wolverine Cartoon: Gambit
12) House Dr. Gregory House
13) Numbers Charlie
14) National Treasure Riley
15) Highlander (movies and TV series)
16) NCIS
17) Firefly/Serenity River...though there is another one...can anyone guess?
18) Ocean's Eleven (the new one) Danny
19) Laurell K. Hamilton's Merry Gentry Series Doyle...and Snick and Snack...his knives
20) Sleeping Beauty (yes the Disney movie) Merryweather, the little fat blue fairie...good gues there Kelly

God but that was hard to come up with...I've realised I don't have nearly enough obsessions...is that a bad thing? (shrug) Anyway I don't know if any of you will get some of these cause I know most of you don't watch a few of my obsessively viewed TV shows...or read the same books I do...most of them shou'dn't be that hard though. It'll be interesting to see who guesses which ones right.

Oh in other news my birthday is in 3 days...4 if you count today...not that I'm really planning to do alot but still...Yay birthday! Oh and I have the next 3 days off work so thats a bonus...and I swear I'm gonna screen calls to the house and check the Caller ID on my cell so they can't call me in.  Oh and I'm up to like 197 on my skippy list so it should be done soon I hope. OK well thats it for me, now its off to get clean for work (bah humbug) and I need to find a tape so mom can tape SG-1 and Atlantis for me...And I'm in a wierdly good mood today for some reason...(waves) byee!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sisterofdarwin
2006-07-21 08:43 pm (UTC)
1. iunno, i don't watch such trash!! :)
2. see above.
3. uh...see above!
4. oz or angel
5. yeah dude, iunno
6. harrison ford...and *gah* i forget the characters name!! *bad juliet bad*
7. the blue one. is there a blue one?
8. hallo, mein name ist inigo montoya
9. captain jack? isn't he everybody's favorite? with the exception of k-chan..
10. i don't read him
11. wolverine, cause he's got adamantium?
12. gregory house (but he's mine!! all mine!!!)
13. charlie
14. riley?
15. nope, i avoid that as well.
16. yeah, um *cough*
17. mal
18. brad pitt's character...dude iunno
19. *sigh*
20. one of the fairies, though don't know which one.

and i'm gonna wish you a happy birthday cause i'll most likely forget later on! may all the crazy fanfics you read come true!! or something to that effect...actually that might be scary.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eclecticlioness
2006-07-22 03:52 am (UTC)
1)
2)
3)
4)nope
5)
6)nope
7)ish
8)not so much
9)nope
10)
11)yes...in the movies anyway
12)yep...don't worry though you can keep him I"m just entertained by him.
13)yes
14)yep
15)
16)
17)nope
18)not quite
19)
20)ish
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sisterofdarwin
2006-07-22 06:47 pm (UTC)
yay i can keep house! *squeels and hugs herself*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goddessofrohan
2006-07-21 09:18 pm (UTC)
1. Daniel
2. McKay
3. Harry
4. Um....Spike! lol
5. No clue
6. Yoda
7. Um...Tommy?
8. You killed my daddy!!!
9. Jack
10. No clue.
11. Gambit
12. House of course.
13. No idea
14. Ohh...Tough. Ben or Riley
15. Duncan
16. Oh heck! River or the head guy. Can never remember his name!
17. Danny
18. Doyle
20. The fairy godmother's
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eclecticlioness
2006-07-22 04:10 am (UTC)
1)yes
2)Yes
3)Yep
4)not so much
5)
6)he's probably 2nd
7)not even close
8)Nope
9)Nope
10)
11)Yep...on the animated series cause they suck and he wasn't in the movies
12)Yep
13)
14)Riley
15)Nope
16)you skipped one...
17)Well its kind of a tie so I'll give you partial credit...River is one of them...can anybody guess the other?
18)Yep
19)Yep...though his knives snick and snack were a close second
20) Well sort of I suppose...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elvensilverdoor
2006-07-22 02:04 am (UTC)

Guessy Guessie! (I couldn't decide how to spell it aight?)

1. Daniel
2. McKay
3. Harry
4. Zander
5. Harmon Rabb Jr! hehehe
6. Han Solo
7. Billy
8. Inigo Montoya
9. Captain Jack
10. *draws a blank*
11. Nightcrawler
12. House!
13. Charles
14. Benjamin Gates
15. Connor
16. I only watch CSI...
17. I dunno!
18. Danny aka Geroge Clooney
19. Doyle (snick and snack! hahaha)
20. Merryweather! (turn her into a fat old hop toad, that would make me happy!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eclecticlioness
2006-07-22 04:14 am (UTC)

Re: Guessy Guessie! (I couldn't decide how to spell it aight?)

1)yep
2)yep
3)yep
4)yep
5)yeah
6)nope
7)Yep
8)Nope
9)nope
10)
11)nope
12)yep
13)yep
14)nope
15)nope
16)
17)
18)yep
19)Yep
20)Yea...good guess
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tremere13
2006-07-22 04:38 am (UTC)
17. Jayne
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eclecticlioness
2006-07-22 04:57 am (UTC)
Nope
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sisterofdarwin
2006-07-22 06:51 pm (UTC)
Simon, the hot doctor!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sisterofdarwin
2006-07-23 12:07 am (UTC)
8. The Impressive Clergyman
9. the guy with the smoking beard.

i can keep guessing, right?
(Reply) (Thread)